Leaderboard Top 250

User NamePointsGolden PickFoundation-badgePractice BadgeSolo BadgeHangout BadgesSuper BadgePerformance BadgeSong BadgeCommunity Badge
1Dave40040260251003923494311
2Malcolm3942026025107271949437
3Andrew3691526025252520504712
4Richard3661528025873120534810
5Dom35310260251012917211913
6Lynne3419026025681115323210
7Tony3287526025382020242410
8Emma3283526025712013313110
9jumpin'3251525025313120131413
10Mike318502602546231913259
11MrBiLL3173526025151418241910
12Till3156526023111823233111
13Vic3151526024403817282411
14Steve30690260257282072711
15Alrock3005017018971718212110
16David29835801353261748478
17Leslie2959525025481912579
18David293008013781221333310
19Karol273251601771151816179
20Roger27260407291523244511
21Ron272451201428622202911
22Gary2717525022212817232510
23Donald27070260257416131211
24Carel268402201818315333310
25Clueless262302401740121817329
26James261751801851918111511
27Paul2610525024717129138
28Jean254652602472510788
29Steve245751601691113201710
30Bob24360250235112136712
31Ron242850099122028268
32Charles2404526025116164711
33Lou2379517018102112668
34Fred23605230231031311189
35Sheriff2349523021510133510
36Bradley22785260253161471310
37David222552602482794611
38Francis22255260250201904811
39Kelster2196025025025192299
40Tony212902402462107128
41Jamie2125026025313164119
42Garrett20965180175013141310
43Thaddeus2096025025025190166
44Duane20375260256422123312
45Simone203151201578147710
46Dan2025526025021332310
47Janet19900260250102103311
48Charlie1975526022233137710
49Michael19655220205494125
50Carol19560210142171591313
51David195451901722116269
52James19465170170241801310
53Gary1898026025437499
54Ken18915210200171901512
55Greg1891526025091601210
56Markov18805180169169368
57Patt1872017017020190288
58Chris1869070979147218
59Neal18585180168015212410
60Pete18495006351825297
61David1849513017103101099
62Taylor18485160151261212119
63Christopher184002602166128137
64Henrik18025260182131011259
65Pat1799025025027100810
66Sean175454054492120199
67Robert172652602502013053
68Matt17140190181129557
69Michael16980100811315111211
70Scott1695018012024011
71Keith16900170139110586
72Gerry16865240210011049
73Sparky168002201822147977
74Michael16715240173119719155
75Stefan16680220230612076
76Don165652602512080310
77Bob164402602400140166
78François160952002200160363
79Mel160056011927889
80Greg159801062561416176
81Fred1595526025022110310
82Vinnie158002602209100710
83Robert15625260250125019
84Gregorio1558030881136710
85Dennis15580260253128428
86James1537026025011100122
87Susanne153051701722011267
88Eve152909081211214138
89Danny150008013101435394
90Ellen14735260240760116
91DeeDee1470521010113100513
92marc14660290160169099
93Kevin1456517517225357
94Marco1453000644812665
95wayne144451601408801110
96gary14390250230169038
97Gord1436526025008089
98Ralph14275260200125096
99David141051079197106
100Pete1410019019018054
101Robert14080004042113187
102Michael14070260240960211
103Mark13950260250011034
104Eduardo138804075510588
105John1383017019012130158
106Robert13800260250012074
107mike13800260250210087
108Joseph137652602101480310
109Guy1370023018015192
110David1362520013197615143
111Terry13625240231176067
112Benjamin13580407333126710
113Dakotajoe13515250230080410
114John133205061821667
115Ben13240250151169698
116Bobby13150220190280221
117Dave13125909169115510
118Tony1303040712207811
119veader1300022014011522242
120Jo12975260160245025
121Sharon129102401512350210
122Matt12780160122215131411
123Jon127752001325968122
124Edward12750150104106666
125Cameron12750240174953128
126Bart126251708287287
127Julie12620250172566148
128Ron1259511065211111210
129David12590220220010071
130david1241026025006001
131Daniel1240550102216085
132Daniel123601601300106113
133Jason123550081926898
134Chris12335210220070173
135Dean122602301601210135
136Robert1215026022007025
137Bernard1215026025005067
138Michael12125260240116001
139Justin1207014011205335
140Bruce1199011087012227
141Adolfo1199015017055066
142Tim11980200200070131
143Dave11875220140114022
144Robert118002201401450493
145Christian1172524021005011
146Dennis1153015011027008
147Jim1151025019035026
148David1128516016037036
149Tony11200602023110159
150Mackeye1108540588124511
151Cameron109651901351367113
152Victory1096521014465638
153Laura10960190130175136
154Justin10940130102173109
155Dru1093500319158119
156Ed1091513010316566
157Aaron1083525015826486
158Vince108302208227168
159Arve108051801011769108
160Jim10790005848558
161Cheryl1063526013086066
162Bob1060526020006008
163Rich10555004647457
164Mark10515260150145035
165Tracy1046523021005034
166Dan10385150150060123
167Chuck1037520011095542
168Tim10285190190212086
169Roeland10260801231111229
170Joe10245127146127
171Aubrey102351006429456
172mike1017020010008066
173Laurel10140260160125045
174Keith10100220140114036
175Bill1006524023105042
176David9885230120139017
177Chris982523012285237
178Randy97707090310078
179Corrado967015012226247
180Val966022017004027
181ALLEN965019015065448
182Niels9625120825510102
183Wade962022012205256
184Heidi96051104016111110
185Brian9605240142187119
186Jeff9525120817121149
187David952525018005034
188Bryce9490260160165005
189Joey945022013306147
190Paul943512015116102
191Roger94202040112073
192Jirko941526021034012
193Alan936519014075008
194Zhong9355507406341
195Perry929013015007030
196Adam92751209055553
197Michael927517090111037
198Anders922512012526475
199David922517011026014
200joshua905012011024037
201Marco90251709024032
202Ray90003030312042
203Todd9000160110554112
204Joe8950230140134015
205Kate885019012094002
206Hao885026015074051
207Robert882524019054022
208Randy875016011084062
209John87350951012183
210Don873510010007034
211James870018013078091
212Todd868514010106042
213Adolf86800040513058
214Josh86801507387228
215Susan867517083105123
216Larry867522014054062
217Javier861590600100244
218Brett8605807216439
219JP850018012026125
220James850025015084002
221Matt847517012094002
222Russell8475220140104005
223Joan847030400110123
224jammybilly84606040217009
225Jim845016011385112
226Andre845020082556118
227Joel8400506027465
228David8400210130174005
229Thom83700090212053
230Nigel8350100041113154
231Jason834000310311445
232Mel83401306026035
233Glenn831024018004006
234ed827517017006052
235Nash82651209007125
236Curt824517011045028
237Christopher824026019004019
238Michael822521013004027
239David821090408110106
240Marco819015011105147
241IAN8175170112166202
242Joanne8175210130114001
243Doug81650063113654
244Frank81652001200515147
245Phil816526016045005
246Roger816000301912025
247Tony81601109009015
248Kai812500503110124
249Jef8125210110174015
250Art802512012065034

Comments

  1. Eryn Michel

    WHAT THERE’S A LEADERBOARD?? I am one who is very motivated by points (and checkmarks, Noah!) so this astounding new revelation is fresh motivation.

    That said I do agree with Robert’s comment below me. I love the badges, but there is no badge for how much TAC has changed my life and how happy I am to finally be learning this much, every single day.

  2. Robert P

    I honestly wouldn’t mind if i was dead last in points, because i have benefitted so much from the few lessons that i have completed so far> Membership on this site has been invaluable to me thus far
    Robert

  3. Russell S

    Wow! There’s something wrong with the system! Tony P not only practices this stuff, but puts it all on recording so we know what to do, and he’s only #157! I have some catching up to do! I’m not even high enough to register any more! I know it’s not about the score on the leadership board, but for me it reminds me that I’ve either practiced, or not. I choose to practice, and this keeps me posted of what I have been doing, and not so much where everyone else is. The only competitor I have is me!

  4. Carel M

    When I look at the leaderboard I think what is the point .To me TAC is about learning en enyoing .It is not a competition.To earn badges is ok it is a reward but the main thing is to play guitar better en feel good doing it.

    1. Tony P

      Carel,

      You got it, TAC is about learning and enjoying 🙂 The leaderboard is really just a way for folks who like the idea of points and tallying accomplishments to see where they are. I agree with you 100% the goals here is to get better at guitar, all while having fun 🙂

      Cheers,
      Tony

    2. jammybilly

      I think you’re right Carel, but different things help motivate different people and rewarding people with points and badges is just a fun way of doing things to help people see that they are achieving goals.

      I guess for the people at the top who are seemingly proficient players. they are just practicing every day and sending in videos of themselves doing the songs. So they’re probably not going out there way, anymore, to practice, it’s become routine now and I guess that’s what we’re all striving for, getting into a routine and enjoying it. And they’ve probably been here since Tony started the group, so catching up is always going to be a little difficult until you become really proficient, and learning songs really does only take only 10 minutes!

      It’s also great feedback for Tony and the Team to see so many people who may have started from nothing and are achieving all these badges and enjoying something they really wanted to do but may well have not have done it without his help.

      And of course, the beauty is, if you are just along for the ride and you’re not that interested in where you are on the table you can even do the lessons without having to mark them as complete, though obviously, if, like me, you have a brain like a sieve, it’s a bit easier to know what you’ve done by clicking the “complete” button!

      So although it might seem like you’re in a group of competitive guitar players, it’s not really that way, although I’m sure there are a few out there. As Russell (above) said, I’m sure there are a lot more people competitive with themselves than with others, so overall it’s win, win for everyone really. 🙂 Nice job Tony!

      jb

  5. Charles H

    Old Practice Badges and Challenge Badges don’t seem to be showing for a lot of people but the point total seems to be ok.

    1. Tony P

      Charles,

      I will check with Joel and see what is happening with that, with the recent refiguring of badges there might be a snag with the older ones. Gld the point totals are remaining though 🙂

      Cheers,
      Tony

  6. Greg C. W

    On the subject of badges, I’ve been on two of live hang outs for the entire live feed. I’d like to know how I should be logging in for credit. I’m not complaining, just would like to know what I might be doing incorrectly?

    Thanks,

    GW

    1. Tony P

      Greg,

      Usually there is a link where you can grab the badge right after the hangout. If you are missing some badges please email me and I will be sure you get taken care of 🙂

      Cheers,
      Tony

  7. simon thorpe

    Mmm,same thing seems to have happened to me too,I was somewhere in top 20,now I’ve disappeared!!

    1. Tony P

      Simon,

      No worries, the leaderboard was reconfigured and all you have to do to show back up there is get a new badge. This will pull in all of your previous points and such. Sorry for the scare 🙂

      Cheers,
      Tony

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *