Leaderboard Top 250

User NamePointsGolden PickFoundation-badgePractice BadgeSolo BadgeHangout BadgesSuper BadgePerformance BadgeSong BadgeCommunity Badge
1Dave3771518019993623494311
2Malcolm3694518019105241948437
3Richard3454020019862820534810
4Andrew3391518019252220454312
5Dom3238518019952816191913
6Lynne313901801966815303010
7jumpin'3049017019312820131413
8Tony3010018019381720232310
9Alrock3005017018971718212110
10David29835801353261748478
11MrBiLL2958517018151418241910
12David293008013781221333310
13Till2916515016111823233111
14Emma2891018019711713282910
15Vic2889018018403517272411
16Steve28290170197242072711
17Mike282751801944211913259
18Karol273251601771151816179
19Roger27260407291523244511
20Ron272451201428622202911
21leslie2669518019401612579
22Carel261151801718315323110
23Jim257751701851918111511
24Gary2472518017212717202210
25X247051601340111817329
26Steve245751601691113201710
27Ron242850099122028268
28Paul2288017018715129138
29Donald22745180197416101211
30Jean225901801872210788
31Lou2247012015102012668
321973.22435170175012136712
33Sheriff219951701758133510
34Charles2192018019116164711
35Fred21680150171031311169
36David204801801982594611
37Simone203151201578147710
38Bradley20060180193151471310
39Garrett19940150155013131210
40Kelster1971017019023192289
41Francis19630180190171904811
42Tony196151701962106128
43Jamie1877518019311164119
44David187451601722116269
45Patt1872017017020190288
46Pete18495006351825297
47James18465170170241801310
48Thaddeus1846018019022190166
49Michael18330170185494125
50Chris1826550879147218
51David1807012015103101099
52Janet18025180190102103311
53Taylor17985130141261212119
54Carol17860150102171581313
55Markov17830140139169368
56Duane17750180196219123312
57Neal17735140148015212410
58Sean175454054492120199
59Charlie1725518016163137610
60Gary1708018019437489
61Dan1703018019011332110
62Michael16980100811315111211
63Ken16790130140171901512
64Greg1679018019091601210
65Christopher165251801566128137
66Matt16515180171129557
67Mel160056011927889
68Greg159801062561416176
69Gregorio1558030881136710
70Keith1547510099110586
71Sparky154751701422127977
72Pat1546517019024100810
73Henrik1542518012210109229
74Eve152909081211214138
75Robert152901801901813053
76Scott14950906014011
77Stefan14930150170612076
78Bob146901901800140166
79Michael14615170113117719155
80Kevin1456517517225357
81Marco1453000644812665
82wayne144451601408801110
83Gerry14415160160011049
84Danny143505011101435394
85Don142901801911780310
86Robert14080004042113187
87David140550079197106
88François139201201600160363
89Eduardo138804075510588
90John1383017019012130158
91Fred1368018019019110310
92Pete1367518017018054
93Benjamin13580407333126710
94DeeDee135301707113100513
95Dennis13455180193118228
96Susanne134301201321711267
97James1342017019011100122
98Robert1335018019095019
99John133205061821667
100Vinnie130751801609100710
101Tony1303040712207811
102Ellen12810180180760115
103Edward12750150104106666
104Ron1259511065211111210
105Jason123550081926898
106Matt12355140112215131411
107gary12240180170139038
108Bobby12200180160280221
109Daniel1215530102216075
110Justin1207014011205335
111Gord1206518019008059
112Michael12045180190760211
113Mark12000170190011034
114Adolfo1199015017055066
115Joseph118901801501480310
116Robert11850170190012074
117Daniel117851401100106113
118Dakotajoe11765170180080410
119Terry11600160171146067
120Bruce115909077012227
121Ralph1150018014095096
122mike11475180170210067
123Chris11385170190070163
124David1128516016037036
125David11115180190010071
126Tony11100602021110159
127Mackeye1108540588124511
128Tim10980150170070131
129David109751207135614133
130Justin10940130102173109
131Dru1093500319158119
132Ed1091513010316566
133Jim10790005848558
134Sharon10685160912150210
135Bart106751004257277
136Cameron1065016011465398
137Rich10555004647457
138Laura10535180110175136
139Jon10400120723867122
140Dennis103301007027008
141Jo10325180100215015
142marc10310180100139079
143Dean102851501001010135
144Robert1027518016007025
145Bernard1027518019005067
146Roeland10260801231111229
147Michael10250180180116001
148Joe10245127146127
149Aubrey102351006429456
150Guy1022515012005191
151Tim10010180180212086
152veader9950140808518202
153Dan9935130140060123
154Ben991517091129278
155Victory984016012465438
156Julie9820170112464108
157Randy97707090310078
158Jim976018013035026
159david953518019006001
160Jeff9525120817121149
161Dave945030596105510
162Paul943512015116102
163Roger94202040112073
164Christian937517015005011
165Zhong9355507406341
166Perry929013015007030
167Robert9175140801150493
168Aaron916018010816476
169Tracy914017017005034
170joshua905012011024037
171Heidi89801003013111110
172ALLEN880016012065448
173John87350951012183
174Don873510010007034
175Bobby873018014006008
176James870018013078091
177Todd868514010106042
178Adolf86800040513058
179Brett8605807216439
180Javier856590600100224
181Bill856518018105042
182Wade85451709205256
183mike84701205008056
184Val843517013004027
185Cheryl83851807066056
186Thom83700090212053
187Nigel8350100041113154
188Jason834000310311445
189Chris83251708265237
190Joel8275406027465
191David82751208026014
192ed827517017006052
193Nash82651209007125
194Michael825012070011037
195Dave82501408084022
196Curt824517011045028
197David821090408110106
198Anders8200709526475
199Marco819015011105147
200Doug81650063113654
201Tony81601109009015
202Joan814520400110123
203Kai812500503110124
204Alan811514010065008
205Ray81000010312042
206Josh80801206377228
207Roger801000301811025
208Bruce8000130130050127
209Mark796518090115025
210Stéphan7935002061811164
211Laurel7915180100105045
212Phil79005081212062
213Joey79001508306147
214BillG7885202369359
215Keith78251408084036
216Todd7765115019084
217Vince77301503226168
218Corrado7720606226247
219Arve7680100411657108
220Art767510011055034
221Bill7665000001212145
222Levi766520102082311
223Skip76500021210064
224Makk76001790010014
225greg75951504364016
226Frank75901801000515147
227David7550180100174005
228Jirko754018015034012
229Clément7525094005082
230Mike751030301011016
231Stephen7490000007038
232Robert7485004009002
233Bryce7465180100135005
234Joseph745030009130147
235Michael745017011004027
236David74351606099017
237Frank742518011014081
238SB74001206166118
239Edward73950001310767
240David737517012005024
241Brian733016082157119
242Mel7265803026035
243Steve7200180100154005
244Ronald7180803425245
245Joe707518010084071
246Jeremy70251306696662
247Hao69751809074051
248James6970604039003
249Andrew68701306085017

Comments

  1. Robert P

    I honestly wouldn’t mind if i was dead last in points, because i have benefitted so much from the few lessons that i have completed so far> Membership on this site has been invaluable to me thus far
    Robert

  2. Russell S

    Wow! There’s something wrong with the system! Tony P not only practices this stuff, but puts it all on recording so we know what to do, and he’s only #157! I have some catching up to do! I’m not even high enough to register any more! I know it’s not about the score on the leadership board, but for me it reminds me that I’ve either practiced, or not. I choose to practice, and this keeps me posted of what I have been doing, and not so much where everyone else is. The only competitor I have is me!

  3. Carel M

    When I look at the leaderboard I think what is the point .To me TAC is about learning en enyoing .It is not a competition.To earn badges is ok it is a reward but the main thing is to play guitar better en feel good doing it.

    1. Tony P

      Carel,

      You got it, TAC is about learning and enjoying 🙂 The leaderboard is really just a way for folks who like the idea of points and tallying accomplishments to see where they are. I agree with you 100% the goals here is to get better at guitar, all while having fun 🙂

      Cheers,
      Tony

    2. jammybilly

      I think you’re right Carel, but different things help motivate different people and rewarding people with points and badges is just a fun way of doing things to help people see that they are achieving goals.

      I guess for the people at the top who are seemingly proficient players. they are just practicing every day and sending in videos of themselves doing the songs. So they’re probably not going out there way, anymore, to practice, it’s become routine now and I guess that’s what we’re all striving for, getting into a routine and enjoying it. And they’ve probably been here since Tony started the group, so catching up is always going to be a little difficult until you become really proficient, and learning songs really does only take only 10 minutes!

      It’s also great feedback for Tony and the Team to see so many people who may have started from nothing and are achieving all these badges and enjoying something they really wanted to do but may well have not have done it without his help.

      And of course, the beauty is, if you are just along for the ride and you’re not that interested in where you are on the table you can even do the lessons without having to mark them as complete, though obviously, if, like me, you have a brain like a sieve, it’s a bit easier to know what you’ve done by clicking the “complete” button!

      So although it might seem like you’re in a group of competitive guitar players, it’s not really that way, although I’m sure there are a few out there. As Russell (above) said, I’m sure there are a lot more people competitive with themselves than with others, so overall it’s win, win for everyone really. 🙂 Nice job Tony!

      jb

  4. Charles H

    Old Practice Badges and Challenge Badges don’t seem to be showing for a lot of people but the point total seems to be ok.

    1. Tony P

      Charles,

      I will check with Joel and see what is happening with that, with the recent refiguring of badges there might be a snag with the older ones. Gld the point totals are remaining though 🙂

      Cheers,
      Tony

  5. Greg C. W

    On the subject of badges, I’ve been on two of live hang outs for the entire live feed. I’d like to know how I should be logging in for credit. I’m not complaining, just would like to know what I might be doing incorrectly?

    Thanks,

    GW

    1. Tony P

      Greg,

      Usually there is a link where you can grab the badge right after the hangout. If you are missing some badges please email me and I will be sure you get taken care of 🙂

      Cheers,
      Tony

  6. simon thorpe

    Mmm,same thing seems to have happened to me too,I was somewhere in top 20,now I’ve disappeared!!

    1. Tony P

      Simon,

      No worries, the leaderboard was reconfigured and all you have to do to show back up there is get a new badge. This will pull in all of your previous points and such. Sorry for the scare 🙂

      Cheers,
      Tony

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *